Primera Division Live on TV, Football today

Matches for today sunday, 18/10/2026
14:00
  • Primera Division
Albion Albion Montevideo City Montevideo City
19:00
  • Primera Division
Danubio Danubio Central Español Central Español
  • Antel TV Internacional
22:30
  • Primera Division
Liverpool M. Liverpool M. Penarol Penarol
  • Antel TV Internacional
Tuesday, 20/10/2026
00:00
  • Primera Division
Nacional Nacional Maldonado Maldonado
  • Antel TV Internacional

STATISTICAL DATA OF PRIMERA DIVISION ON TELEVISION IN REPUBLIC OF IRELAND

As of today 17/10/2026, and since this website started collecting statistical data on when and where Football matches from the Primera Division competition in Republic of Ireland are televised, which began on 19/09/2020, we can provide the following data:

1,839

TV BROADCASTS
240 Free games
13.05%
1,599 Paid games
86.95%
Most Repeated Match
Liverpool M. - Nacional
10
LAST FREE GAME
CA Cerro - Cerro Largo
16/10/2026 Primera Division por Antel TV Internacional
LAST PAY-PER-VIEW MATCH
Nacional - Penarol
30/11/2025 Primera Division por GolTV Play
RANKING BY CHANNELS
GolTV Play
1,599 (86.95%)
Antel TV Internacional
240 (13.05%)
TOTAL
2
TV CHANNELS
DAYS
0
WITHOUT FREE GAME
AVERAGE
1
CHANNELS PER MATCH
1 Pay channels
50%
1 Free-to-air channels
50%
TOTAL
2
CANALES
TOTAL
26
Total equipos
Ranking of Teams by Number of Matches
Penarol
240 (13.05%)
Nacional
238 (12.94%)
Liverpool M.
237 (12.89%)
Cerro Largo
230 (12.51%)
Wanderers
229 (12.45%)
Ranking of Teams by Number of Matches on Free-to-Air TV
Wanderers
31 (1.69%)
Penarol
31 (1.69%)
Cerro Largo
31 (1.69%)
CA Cerro
30 (1.63%)
Defensor Sp.
30 (1.63%)
Ranking of Teams by Number of Home Matches
Penarol
120 (6.53%)
Liverpool M.
119 (6.47%)
Nacional
119 (6.47%)
Cerro Largo
117 (6.36%)
Wanderers
113 (6.14%)
Ranking of Teams by Number of Away Matches
Penarol
120 (6.53%)
Nacional
119 (6.47%)
Liverpool M.
118 (6.42%)
Wanderers
116 (6.31%)
Boston River
114 (6.2%)
NUMBER OF GAMES BY DAY OF THE WEEK
MONDAY
227
12.34%
TUESDAY
85
4.62%
WEDNESDAY
69
3.75%
THURSDAY
91
4.95%
FRIDAY
177
9.62%
SATURDAY
576
31.32%
SUNDAY
614
33.39%
NUMBER OF GAMES BY MONTH
JANUARY
24
1.31%
FEBRUARY
172
9.35%
MARCH
205
11.15%
APRIL
159
8.65%
MAY
166
9.03%
JUNE
186
10.11%
JULY
145
7.88%
AUGUST
165
8.97%
SEPTEMBER
176
9.57%
OCTOBER
223
12.13%
NOVEMBER
182
9.9%
DECEMBER
36
1.96%
NUMBER OF MATCHES PER YEAR
2026
240
13.05%
2025
292
15.88%
2024
290
15.77%
2023
292
15.88%
2022
297
16.15%
2021
356
19.36%
2020
72
3.92%
RANKING BY TIMES
19:00
230 (12.51%)
20:00
180 (9.79%)
19:30
158 (8.59%)
22:00
137 (7.45%)
23:00
130 (7.07%)
RANKING BY TIME SLOT
Evening
1,204 (65.47%)
Afternoon
417 (22.68%)
Night
218 (11.85%)
Morning
0 (0%)

Now, there are 4 Primera Division live televised matches and 1 TV channels will broadcast each and every one of them. The next match you will be able to enjoy is Albion - Montevideo City and it will be played next Sunday 18 October 2026 at 15:00 televised by Antel TV Internacional.

For more information, please access the website of Primera Division.

The Uruguayan Championship is the highest category of the Uruguayan soccer leagues . It was played for the first time in 1900. Between 1923 and 1925 a parallel league organized by the Uruguayan Football Federation emerged. In 1926, the government decreed that both tournaments be unified. Neither the Uruguayan Football Association nor FIFA recognize these titles as official.

Each year 16 teams face each other with two tournaments per season: Apertura and Clausura. This format was installed to raise the level of excitement of the competition and the number of matches that everyone disputes in their own stadium. In 2017 the Intermediate Tournament is established, held between both events. Its champion faces the Uruguayan champion in the Uruguayan Super Cup in a single match before the start of the next campaign.

To define the winner of the Uruguayan Championship , a series of qualifying rounds are held between the winner of the Apertura, the Clausura and the Annual Table (sum of the points between the three tournaments ). If the same club wins both tournaments and is also the first in the ranking of the year, it is automatically crowned champion of Uruguay.

The competition gives access to continental tournaments. Generally, the first four of the Annual Table qualify for the Copa Libertadores . From fifth to eighth they enter the Copa Sudamericana . The descent to the second category is carried out with the Descent Table, which takes into account the points of the last two seasons. The three with the lowest score per game have been lowered to the second division.

Currently, Tenfield is the company in charge of producing the transmission of the meetings on television in Uruguay . These are broadcast through the VTV, VTV Plus, GolTV and TVC Deportes channels. On the occasion of the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic in the country, all matches are televised to offer coverage to those fans who cannot attend the stadiums due to the health measures of the nation's government.

In Republic of Ireland it can be seen on GolTV Play live.

It is impossible to understand the history of the Uruguayan Championship without the name of Peñarol and Nacional . Both have dominated the tournament with great force since its inception. The two clubs surpass the number of 45 wound, while no other team is close to reaching the ten titles. During the period between 1930 and 1975 all editions won. To date, the Danube in 2014 was the last out of the two greats to win the trophy.